action_search_grey
Didn't find what you're looking for? Let us know.
icon_header_girls-soccer
In Season on August 2nd

Girls Soccer

All-State

Ms. Soccer
Grace Nicol, Davis, Sr., MF
Attacking midfielder was the engine of the Darts attack en route to the state championship, recording 14 goals and 18 assists

6A MVP
Alizabeth Arevalo, Davis, Sr., F
Led the 6A state champs in scoring with 19 goals and 23 assists

6A First Team
FORWARDS
Mattyn Summers, Westlake, Sr. — 24 goals, 3 assists
Erin Bailey, Layton, Jr. — 26 goals, 10 assists
Addie Gardner, American Fork, Sr. — 14 goals, 8 assists
Payten Ivins, Fremont, Sr. — 23 goals
MIDFIELDERS
Ruby Hladek, American Fork, Sr. — 14 goals, 9 assists
Caroline Stringfellow, Syracuse, Sr. — 19 goals, 19 assists
Josie Shepherd, American Fork, Sr. — 10 goals, 6 assists
Willow Collins, Corner Canyon, Sr. — 10 goals, 19 assists
DEFENDERS
Belle Mark, Davis, Sr. — Defense allowed 11 goals
Maryn Granger, Corner Canyon, Sr. — 2nd on team in scoring out of back
Hannah Holmstead, American Fork, Sr. — Outside back
Addison Coon, Pleasant Grove, Sr. — 4-year starter
GOALKEEPERS
Taygan Sill, Davis, Jr. — 11 shutouts
Eva Chenn, Lone Peak, Jr. — Gave up the fewest amount of goals in Region 4

6A Second Team
FORWARDS
Katrina Estrada, Herriman, Sr.
Annie Haycock, Davis, Jr.
Cecilia Norman, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
Elisabeth Norton, Lone Peak, Sr.
MIDFIELDERS
Emma Carver, Herriman, Sr.
Kaitlyn Richins, Layton, Sr.
Lacy Fox, Lone Peak, Jr.
Amber Crossley, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
DEFENDERS
Shaye Taylor, American Fork, Sr.
Emma Jenkins, Lone Peak, Sr.
Caroline Bitner, Davis, Jr.
Kara Dickey, American Fork, Sr.
GOALKEEPERS
Dylan Huff, Riverton, Jr.
Katie Webb, Copper Hills, Sr.

6A Honorable Mention
FORWARDS
Sarah Wynn, Syracuse, Sr.
Kaeda Wilson, Copper Hills, Fr.
Elise Jeppson, Corner Canyon, Fr.
Greta Davis, Bingham, So.
Sayler Schlosser, Lone Peak, Jr.
Abby Schofield, Syracuse, So.
MIDFIELDERS
Brynlee Meyerhoffer, Fremont, Sr.
Camryn Jorgensen, Lone Peak, Jr.
Nicole Lewis, American Fork, So.
Halle Lund, Davis, Sr.
Brooklyn Pritchett, Layton, Sr.
Paige Nguyen, Cyprus, Sr.
DEFENDERS
Emily Garbett, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
Ella Pierce, Bingham, Sr.
KarLei Monson, Jordan, Sr.
Alyssa Milford, Corner Canyon, Sr.
Kya Parke, Fremont, So.
Tatum Frazier, Lone Peak, Jr.
GOALKEEPERS
Brighton Jakeman, Corner Canyon, So.
Rilee Godfrey, Layton, Jr.
5A MVP
Emma Neff, Olympus, Jr., MF
Box-to-box midfielder finished with 20 goals and 11 assists, including golden goal in the 5A state championship clinching Olympus’ first state title in over 20 years.

5A First Team
FORWARDS
Allie Fryer, Maple Mountain, Jr. — 26 goals, 15 assists
Lily Webster, Olympus, Sr. — 19 goals, 12 assists
Avery Frischknecht, Springville, Jr. — 29 goals, 11 assists
Sammie Sofonia, Murray, Jr. — 40 goals
MIDFIELDERS
Sierra Pennock, Timpanogos, Jr. — 9 goals, 15 assists
Brooklyn Blaylock, East, Jr. — 12 goals, 8 assists
Necie Gubler, Olympus, Sr. — 13 assists
Lexi Hansen, Bonneville, So. — Played in state final with torn hamstring
DEFENDERS
Megan Jewell, Olympus, Sr. — Defense allowed less than 1 goal per game
Gabby Carlson, Bonneville, Jr. — Anchored back line
Hallie Dunn, Brighton, Sr. — Defense held opponents to 1 goal or less in 12 games
Rynn Waddoups, Viewmont, Sr. — Defense had 12 shutouts and only allowed 5 goals
GOALKEEPERS
Callie Droitsch, Olympus, Jr. — 9 shutouts
Lydia Pitt, Viewmont, Sr. — 11.5 shutouts

5A Second Team
FORWARDS
Ali Swensen, Skyline, Jr.
Summer Diamond, Bonneville, So.
Sadie Beardall, Bonneville, So.
Kennedi Schmidt, Lehi, Sr.
MIDFIELDERS
Karime Antonio, Murray, Jr.
Sophie White, Mountain Ridge, Sr.
Sage Stott, Brighton, Sr.
Jayda Masina, Skyline, Sr.
DEFENDERS
Aspen Seaich, Bonneville, Sr.
Makiya Christensen, Farmington, Sr.
Katie Peterson, Mountain View, Sr.
Alyson Starbuck, Murray, Sr.
GOALKEEPERS
Brianna Frey, Skyline, Jr.
Alexis Bates, Murray, Sr.

5A Honorable Mention
FORWARDS
Sofia Ward, Olympus, Sr.
Leah Lowry, Alta, Sr.
Kate Munger, Brighton, Sr.
Megan Lusher, Park City, Sr.
Lataya Brost, Timpanogos, Jr.
Emma Lindsey, Viewmont, Sr.
MIDFIELDERS
Maddie Callahan, Bonneville, Jr.
Ally Dahl, Lehi, Jr.
MaKayla Montoya, Cottonwood, Sr.
Sophie Neves, Springville, Fr.
Kennahdy Johnson, Viewmont, Sr.
Hannah Cope, Wasatch, Sr.
DEFENDERS
Addison Lindstrom, Timpanogos, Sr.
Sailor Jensen, Murray, Jr.
Laura Cookson, Skyline, Sr.
Cadence Young, Brighton, Jr.
Ruby Amis, Cottonwood, Sr.
Peyton Anderson, Orem, Sr.
GOALKEEPERS
Reagan Reynolds, Alta, Jr.
Abree Beardall, Bonneville, Sr.
4A MVP
Oakley Rasmussen, Ridgeline, Sr., MF
Led Ridgeline to the 4A state championship by recording 16 goals and 12 assists. Outstanding dribbler and great set piece delivery

4A First Team
FORWARDS
Tori Kalista, Ogden, Jr. — 19 goals, 8 assists
Presley Devey, Cedar Valley, Jr. — 28 goals
Halle Van Yperen, Ridgeline, Sr. — 17 goals, 2 assists
Jantzyn Losee, Crimson Cliffs, Jr. — 16 goals
MIDFIELDERS
Adelyn Boer, Ogden, Sr. — 12 goals, 7 assists
Kate Young, Crimson Cliffs, Jr. — 4 goals in playoffs
Lauren Scott, Snow Canyon, Sr. — Engine in the midfield
Tenzi Knowles, Ridgeline, Sr. — 5 goals, 8 assists
DEFENDERS
Sienna Gargano, Desert Hills, Sr. — Leader of the backline, captain
Kate Larson, Ogden, Sr. — Key to 13 shutouts
Alexandra Baer, Ridgeline, Sr. — Wing defender, 2 assists
Taylor Rose, Logan, Sr. — Excellent 1v1 defender, 4 goals
GOALKEEPERS
Allison Collinwood, Ogden, Sr. — 13 shutouts
Kenna DeCastro, Desert Hills, Sr. — 4-year starter

4A Second Team
FORWARDS
Addison Newman, Canyon View, Sr.
Abby Beus, Ogden, Sr.
Mairen MacLellan, Pine View, Sr.
Baylie Baldwin, Mountain Crest, Jr.
MIDFIELDERS
Emma Blackburn, Desert Hills, Sr.
Brylee Bergener, Canyon View, Sr.
Sadie Reall, Cedar Valley, Jr.
Keiera Nielson, Mountain Crest, Sr.
DEFENDERS
Courtney Hillyard, Canyon View, Jr.
Haley Anderson, Ridgeline, Sr.
Sae Obayashi, Ogden, Jr.
Emma Bingham, Snow Canyon, Sr.
GOALKEEPERS
Kayley Eaton, Pine View, Sr.
Ellie Nielsen, Crimson Cliffs, Jr.

4A Honorable Mention
FORWARDS
Maia Parry, Desert Hills, Sr.
Addison Poulsen, Sky View, Sr.
Reagen Didericksen, Stansbury, Sr.
Rylie Beck, Cedar Valley, So.
Ashley Coppin, Logan, Sr.
Lilly Wittwer, Snow Canyon, Fr.
MIDFIELDERS
Lena Stevens, Pine View, Sr.
Macy Hellstern, Sky View, Jr.
Mckell Williams, Dixie, Jr.
Alec Kennington, Logan, Sr.
Danica Silvestri, Stansbury, So.
Tessa Thornton, Snow Canyon, Sr.
DEFENDERS
Danielle Simkins, Juan Diego, Sr.
Brittney Egbert, Mountain Crest, So.
Ashlee Turner, Pine View, Sr.
Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, Jr.
Alissa Stelter, Crimson Cliffs, Jr.
Samara Sparks, Dixie, Jr.
GOALKEEPERS
Brooke Watkins, Green Canyon, Sr.
Katie Mills, Dixie, Sr.
3A MVP
Capri Jones, Morgan, Sr., F
21 goals, 25 assists, fast, creative

3A First Team
FORWARDS
Whitney Wangsgard, Grantsville, Sr. — 57 goals, 29 assists
Ally Squire, Manti, Sr. — 10 goals, 24 assists
Caeli Sherman, Judge Memorial, Jr. — 34 goals, 9 assists
Savannah Nielson, Delta, Sr. — 34 goals, 3 assists
MIDFIELDERS
Allie Bridges, Manti, Sr. — Field general, 8 goals, 7 assists
Corinne Henderson, Morgan, Sr. — 24 goals, 22 assists
Adison Nielson, Delta, Sr. — 20 goals, 6 assists
Ryan Brady, Carbon, Sr. — 28 goals, 20 assists
DEFENDERS
Taylor Chidester, Manti, Sr. — Intelligent, versatile player
Karlie Kotter, Morgan, Sr. — 4-year starter
Josephine Kay, Juab, Jr. — 13 goals, speedy player
Addison Adams, Morgan, Sr. — Great outside back, 8 goals
GOALKEEPERS
Katie Larsen, Manti, Sr. — 14 shutouts, 63 saves
Kate Borgmeier, Judge Memorial, Jr. — 11 shutouts

3A Second Team
FORWARDS
Breanne Wayman, Manti, Jr.
Marissa Hall, Juab, Sr.
Catherine Miller, Maeser Prep, So.
Brooklyn Peterson, Morgan, Sr.
MIDFIELDERS
Kassidy Alder, Manti, Sr.
CheyAnn Lewis, Juab, Jr.
Emily Gonzalez, Judge Memorial, Sr.
Emily Edgington, Morgan, Sr.
DEFENDERS
Quincee Allred, Delta, Sr.
Sharlie Alder, Manti, Jr.
Beverly Lancaster, Carbon, So.
Renee Craddock, Judge Memorial, Fr.
GOALKEEPERS
Viana Johnson, Morgan, Jr.
Emilie Palmer, San Juan, Sr.

3A Honorable Mention
FORWARDS
Lucy Callahan, Judge Memorial, Jr.
Melissa Crane, Richfield, Sr.
Emily Jacobsen, San Juan, Sr.
Jayda Jones, Morgan, So.
Addie Wikstrom, Judge Memorial, Fr.
Brittan Tait, Richfield, Sr.
MIDFIELDERS
Ellie Rowley, Juab, Jr.
Lanee Farr, Judge Memorial, So.
Kate Robinson, Richfield, Jr.
Grace Sherman, Judge Memorial, Sr.
Emmalie Peterson, South Sevier, Jr.
Alexis Winter, Emery, Sr.
DEFENDERS
Elizabeth Whitworth, Grantsville, Jr.
Kathrine Crouch, Manti, Jr.
Ava Olson, South Summit, Sr.
Camilla Wood, Union, Jr.
Olivia Leonard, Judge Memorial, Jr.
Holly Torgersen, Richfield, Sr.
GOALKEEPERS
Kyrie Alldredge, Summit Academy, Sr.
Emma Flemett, Carbon, So.
2A MVP
Summer Connery, Rowland Hall, Jr., MF
Recorded 25 goals and 9 assists to lead Rowland Hall to its third straight state championship.

2A First Team
FORWARDS
Samantha Munson, St. Joseph, Jr. — 38 goals
Lina Biasi, Parowan, Sr. — 26 goals, 24 assists
Lizzie Carlin, Rowland Hall, Jr. — 14 goals, 7 assists
Emily Blanchard, RSL Academy, Fr. — Top player in goals and assists. Quick and creative
MIDFIELDERS
Audrey Camp, Millard, Sr. — 16 goals, 9 assists
Selam Binegar, RSL Academy, So. — Holding mid, kept possession
Seven Castain, Waterford, Jr. — 20 goals
Berlyn Dibble, Rowland Hall, Jr. — 10 goals, 16 assists as holding mid
DEFENDERS
Hannah Koyle, Millard, Jr. — Controls the back line
Jada Crockett, Rowland Hall, So. — Center back, 2 goals, 5 assists
Maile Fukushima, Rowland Hall, So. — Started every game
Zaycee Argyle, RSL Academy, Sr. — Top defender on team
GOALKEEPERS
McKenzie Munson, St. Joseph, Jr. — 79 total saves, 5 shutouts
Marissa Gale, Parowan, Sr. — 4 shutouts

2A Second Team
FORWARDS
Taija Anderson, RSL Academy, So.
Kara Camp, Millard, So.
Laci Sissener, Parowan, Sr.
Kaitlyn Bates, Rowland Hall, Jr.
MIDFIELDERS
McKenna Murphy, Parowan, Sr.
Paige Connery, Rowland Hall, Fr.
Heidi Thurman, Millard, Sr.
Madeline Morris, Waterford, Jr.
DEFENDERS
Mary Bocock, Rowland Hall, Jr.
Clara Pauni, RSL Academy, Fr.
Alex Walker, St. Joseph, Fr.
Lucy Lillywhite, Waterford, Sr.
GOALKEEPERS
Micha Nenbee, Rowland Hall, Jr.
Jaimeson Meyer, Waterford, Sr.